fbpx
About MDT Recruitment

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. It is Medical Device Tehnologies’ policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, https://medicaldevicetechnologies.com.au, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent.  We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australia Principles.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Medical Device Technologies collection information in three ways:

  • Through one of the enquiry forms available on Medical Device Technologies website ( Health Professional Registration, Refer a Friend, Client Enquire Form)
  • Directly from you by phone, email or completion of corporate forms
  • Through sale of equipment via invoice system
  • Contact Us

The information we collect is utilised for the following business activities:

  • Placement of operations
  • Recruitment of staff
  • Sale of equipment
  • Marketing
  • Invoicing
  • Client and business relationships.

We also use your personal information to identify you and to contact you for administrative purposes and to let you know about our services. If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with all our services or assistance.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required.
Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

You have a right to complain about our handling of your personal information if you believe we have interfered with your privacy. Complaints can be made in writing to info@medicaldevicetechnologies.com.au.

This policy is effective as of 20 December 2018.